Pin It

www.EpidemicFun.com

Oscar Anne Hathaway and Academy president Tom Sherak today have the honor of announcing the nominations for the 2010 Academy Awards at a ceremony in Beverly Hills, California.
Fantasy “Avatar” and war movie “The Hurt Locker” claimed nine Oscar nominations each, including best film, pitting the two against one another as front-runners for the world’s highest film honors. This year Best Picture has ten nominees!

The 2010 Academy Awards will air March 7 at 8/7c on ABC. Steve Martin and Alec Baldwin will serve as co-hosts of the event.

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY – 82ND AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
  • George Clooney in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
  • Colin Firth in “A Single Man” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Morgan Freeman in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Matt Damon in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
  • Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
  • Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones” (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
  • Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.)
  • Helen Mirren in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Carey Mulligan in “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
  • Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Penélope Cruz in “Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
  • Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Coraline” (Focus Features) – Henry Selick
  • “Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox) – Wes Anderson
  • “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney) – John Musker and Ron Clements
  • “The Secret of Kells” (GKIDS) – Tomm Moore
  • “Up” (Walt Disney) – Pete Docter

Achievement in art direction

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
    Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
    Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro
    Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • “Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
    Art Direction: John Myhre
    Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
    Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
    Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Young Victoria” (Apparition)
    Art Direction: Patrice Vermette
    Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – Mauro Fiore
  • “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros.) – Bruno Delbonnel
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Barry Ackroyd
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) – Robert Richardson
  • “The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Christian Berger

Achievement in costume design

  • “Bright Star” (Apparition) – Janet Patterson
  • “Coco before Chanel” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Catherine Leterrier
  • “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Monique Prudhomme
  • “Nine” (The Weinstein Company) – Colleen Atwood
  • “The Young Victoria” (Apparition) – Sandy Powell

Achievement in directing

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – James Cameron
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Kathryn Bigelow
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) – Quentin Tarantino
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate) – Lee Daniels
  • “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) – Jason Reitman

Best documentary feature

  • “Burma VJ” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
    A Magic Hour Films Production – Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • “The Cove” (Roadside Attractions)
    An Oceanic Preservation Society Production – Nominees to be determined
  • “Food, Inc.” (Magnolia Pictures)
    A Robert Kenner Films Production – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • “The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”
    A Kovno Communications Production – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • “Which Way Home”
    A Mr. Mudd Production – Rebecca Cammisa

Best documentary short subject

  • “China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”
    A Downtown Community Television Center Production – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • “The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
    A Just Media Production – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
    A Community Media Production – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • “Music by Prudence”
    An iThemba Production – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • “Rabbit à la Berlin” (Deckert Distribution)
    An MS Films Production – Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Achievement in film editing

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • “District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing) – Julian Clarke
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) – Sally Menke
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate) – Joe Klotz

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Ajami”(Kino International)
    An Inosan Production – Israel
  • “El Secreto de Sus Ojos” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    A Haddock Films Production – Argentina
  • “The Milk of Sorrow”
    A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production – Peru
  • “Un Prophète” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production – France
  • “The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production – Germany

Achievement in makeup

  • “Il Divo” (MPI Media Group through Music Box) – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • “Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • “The Young Victoria” (Apparition) – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – James Horner
  • “Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox) – Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.) – Hans Zimmer
  • “Up” (Walt Disney) – Michael Giacchino

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney) – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • “Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney) – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • “Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Music by Reinhardt Wagner
    Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • “Take It All” from “Nine” (The Weinstein Company) – Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight) – Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
    A Lightstorm Entertainment Production – James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.)
    An Alcon Entertainment Production – Nominees to be determined
  • “District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
    A Block/Hanson Production – Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
    A Voltage Pictures Production
    Nominees to be determined
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
    A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production – Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
    A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production – Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • “A Serious Man” (Focus Features)
    A Working Title Films Production – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • “Up” (Walt Disney)
    A Pixar Production – Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
    A Montecito Picture Company Production – Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Best animated short film

  • “French Roast”
    A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production – Fabrice O. Joubert
  • “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” (Brown Bag Films)
    A Brown Bag Films Production – Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • “The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)”
    A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production – Javier Recio Gracia
  • “Logorama” (Autour de Minuit)
    An Autour de Minuit Production – Nicolas Schmerkin
  • “A Matter of Loaf and Death” (Aardman Animations)
    An Aardman Animations Production – Nick Park

Best live action short film

  • “The Door” (Network Ireland Television)
    An Octagon Films Production – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • “Instead of Abracadabra” (The Swedish Film Institute)
    A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • “Kavi”
    A Gregg Helvey Production – Gregg Helvey
  • “Miracle Fish” (Premium Films)
    A Druid Films Production – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • “The New Tenants”
    A Park Pictures and M & M Production – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) – Wylie Stateman
  • “Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) – Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • “Up” (Walt Disney) – Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • “Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount) – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • “District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing) – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • “Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay

  • “District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing) – Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • “In the Loop” (IFC Films) – Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate) – Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) – Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Original screenplay

  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Written by Mark Boal
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) – Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • “The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) – Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • “A Serious Man” (Focus Features) – Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Up” (Walt Disney) – Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter
    Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy



Calculate * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

*

«
»


VR and Switch players to get remastered L.A. Noire game!

VR and Switch player

A total of four fresh versions of the film noir ...

Gaming World

Highlights of innova

A brief overview of some of the much anticipated Gaming ...

Scientists Have Helped Spiders Spin Super Graphene Webs

Scientists Have Help

Graphene is a super substance which has taken the world ...

5 Reasons Super Bowl 2017 Was the Best So Far

5 Reasons Super Bowl

The Super Bowl of 2017 is sure to go into ...

Travel the U.S. [Infographic]

Travel the U.S. [Inf

Americans took a total of 2.2 billion trips for both ...